Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project
Assignment Title: Selection of national consultant - economist for impact assessment of the project interventions in the seed sub-sector
Reference No. AZ-AACD-241297-CS-INDV/B2-ECO
1. Component A - Support for sanitary and phytosanitary services, which is structured into three subcomponents: support: (i) Food Safety Capacity Building; (ii) Upgrading Plant Health and Phytosanitary System, and (iii) Animal Health and Veterinary Services.
3. Component C - Financial services to agribusiness.
4. Component D-Project Management.
The objective of assignment is to assess the economic impact of Project investments in seed production, processing, testing and certification services, which have been supported within ACIP seed sector development sub-component.
Under this assignment Consultant shall analyse the total cost of Project investments in the relevant public agencies and the return to these investments based on the consequent increase in crop production. For this Consultant will carry out desktop and filed analyses. Filed works will include in-depth interview with 20 seed growers and 20 wheat producers in regions with higher wheat growing potential.
• Submission of inception report with description of the methodology and approach for the subject assignment;
• Methodology for cost-benefit/financial/economic analysis of seed sector development activities;
• Provide report on cost-benefit/financial/economic analysis of private seed growers who purchase reproductive seeds from 6 NRICH’s Experimental Support Stations;
• Providing report on impact and economic benefit, including IRR and NPV calculations of Project procured equipment to entire seed sector of Azerbaijan;
Duration of the assignment:
• It is estimated that a total input of 35 work/days will be required, deployed during the period of July-September, 2021. As required, the Consultant will visit rural areas to meet private seed growers and filed personnel of ASA and NRICH.
• Advanced university degree in economy;