Part B: Support to Seed Production and Processing
Part C: Support to State Seed Testing and Certification Services
Part D: ISTA Accreditation and OECD Acceptance and Support to Private Seed Growers
• Hold consultations with counterparts and stakeholders on the subject;
• Work closely with other Consultant (economist) who will be also mobilized by ACIP;
Undertake other duties as might be required within the frame of the assignment
• Provide report on results of impact assessment of upgrading grain quality lab, provision of new research equipment, as well as upgrading 6 Regional Experimental Support Stations to the National Research Institute for Crop Husbandry (NRICH);
• Prepare a report on impact and economic benefit of Project procured equipment to entire seed sector of Azerbaijan, as well as describe gaps and existing situation of Country’s seed sector after receiving Project support
• Provide analysis of the impact of increased seed certificates issued by 9 upgraded Seed Certification Centres
• Consultant will make presentation/workshop on his/her recommendations and discuss them with the ASA, PMU and all concerned parties.
• Working arrangements:
• The expert will have to conduct field visits and interview up to 20 private seed growers throughout the country to define the difference of reproductive seed quality processed in old and new equipment.
It is estimated that a total input of 35 work/days will be required, deployed during the period of July-September, 2021. As required, the Consultant will visit rural areas to meet private seed growers and filed personnel of ASA and NRICH.
• Advanced university degree in agronomy (expert on seed system / variety testing and registration, seed processing, seed system regulations);
• Over ten years’ experience in the subject field(s)
• Previous experience with World Bank funded projects and understanding of its requirements is preferable
• Previous experience of working with other donor organisations will be an asset.