Selection of Procurement Manager...
The Government of Azerbaijan and the World Bank is implementing “Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project” (ACIP) in Azerbaijan. The overall objective of the “Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project” is to facilitate the access of agricultural producers to markets by strengthening sanitary and phyto-sanitary services, enhancing selected value chains and providing financial services to agribusiness enterprises. The Project would further promote agribusiness/food processing through providing the access to finance to improve their technologies and increase production and upgrade and modernize the plant protection service and veterinary services. The Project would also facilitate development of selected high-value chains through a series of activities and interventions targeted at key constraints in the functioning of marketing chains of agricultural commodities. Finally, the Project will support a focused food safety capacity building program for both public and private sector.
(i)            Component A – Support for sanitary and phytosanitary services;
(ii)           Component B - Agribusiness value chain development;
(iii)          Component C – Financial services to agribusiness;
(iv)          Component D - Project Management.
Management responsibility for the Project will come under the Agency for Agro Credit and Development (AACD) within the Ministry of Agriculture. ACIP will be managed by the Project Management Unit (PMU) located in the AACD. The PMU functions will include among others, implementation of project activities, financial management, procurement, project monitoring and evaluation.
Agency for Agro Credit and Development /Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project is announcing a competition to the following vacant position under the Project. The attention of interested candidates is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants [under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011 edition revised July 2014 (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Section V, Selection Individual Consultants set out in the Consultant Guidelines.
Procurement Manager
The objective of the assignment is to ensure that goods and services under the Loan are procured in accordance with the provisions of the Loan Agreement, applicable World Bank Guidelines and Azerbaijan Public Procurement Law;
Required qualifications:
• Education in the field of procurement, economy, or finance;
• Minimum five (5) years practical experience in the field of procurement, preferably with the previous similar experience in the World Bank projects;
• Be able to work under pressure, be determined and hard-working and ability to work as team;
• Experience in procedures and regulations of the World Bank or other international organizations will be an advantage;
• Excellent interpersonal and communications skills;
• Demonstrated ability to work in a team;
• Fluent in Azerbaijani and English.
• Profound computer literacy (at least standard MS Office applications: Word, Excel, Outlook);
All the documents will be accepted up to 17:00, August 5, 2019
Required Documents:
1)    Signed copy of CV prepared in English language;
2)    Copy of diplomas, certificates etc.
Please indicate the position you apply for in the subject line of the email.
Contact person: