Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project
Assignment Title: Training program for improving the effectiveness of the vaccination campaign and safeguard aspects of vaccination
Reference No. AZ-AACD-156628-CS-CQS
The project consists of four components:
1. Component A – Support for sanitary and phytosanitary services, which is structured into three subcomponents: support: (i) Food Safety Capacity Building; (ii) Upgrading Plant Health and Phytosanitary System, and (iii) Animal Health and Veterinary Services.
2. Component B - Agri-food value chain development. The activities will be structured into two sub-components: (i) Investment and advisory support for agribusiness value chain development, and (ii) Seed sector development.
3. Component C – Financial services to agribusiness.
4. Component D - Project Management.
Under the Component A3 - Animal Health and Veterinary Services - the project supports the implementation of a national program against Brucellosis based on mass vaccination and modern surveillance techniques. The control program against Brucellosis is a composite activity comprising several sequenced actions deployed over a four-year period for small ruminants and a three-year period for cattle.
The vaccination campaign is implemented by specially trained and equipped staff of the Rayon Veterinary Units and students of the Veterinary Faculty of State Agrarian University.
The next campaign round scheduled for March 2020. The action plan has been prepared to strengthen the capacity on the ground to implement the vaccination. The action plan envisages, amongst other measures, recruitment and training of some 2,000 auxiliary personnel (operators) to support the field veterinarians in the vaccination campaign.
The general objective of the assignment
The objectives of the assignment are to: (i) design the training program for Field Veterinary Units and auxiliary (operators) to be recruited to support the FVUs in implementation of vaccination; and (ii) deliver the training program. The objective of the practical and applied training program is to enhance the capacity to implement the vaccination campaign more effectively. The training program will cover also the environmental safeguard aspects of the vaccination, including occupational and health safety.  The Consultant (Training Provider) will design practical and reference materials related to subject assignment. The training program would enhance the capacity of the veterinary service to deliver the vaccination in an expanded scope.
Scope of  services and work methodology
The training program will have the following three components:
Component 1: Training of 106 Master Trainers.