Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project
Assignment Title: Involvement of Service Providing / Event Organizing Company to provide transportation and catering services during the training
Reference No. AZ-AACD-156649-CS-SH
Under the Component A3 - Animal Health and Veterinary Services - the project supports the implementation of a national program against Brucellosis based on mass vaccination and modern surveillance techniques. The action plan envisages, amongst other measures, recruitment and training of some 2,000 auxiliary personnel (operators) to support the field veterinarians in the vaccination campaign. For this purpose, the Consultant (Training Provider) will be involved under separate Contract.
The objective of the assignment to involve the Service Providing Company to carry out transportation and catering services during the implementation of the training program. The Company will perform the following two tasks in close cooperation with the Client and the Training Providing Company:
• Transportation services to deliver participants to training center in due time and deliver the participants to local settlements after the trainings;
• Delivery of tea / coffee and lunch for trainers and training participants during the trainings.
Scope of services
Lot One: The Service Provider, should work closely with the Client and Training Consultant, follow up on the visit and training program and undertake appropriate activities and transportation arrangements.  The Service Provider must ensure that the training participants are delivered on time, before the start of the training, from the residence to the training place and to deliver the participants to their place of residence at the end of the sessions.
Lot Two: The Service Provider, should work closely with the Client and Training Consultant, follow up the training program and undertake appropriate catering activities and meal arrangements. In this regard, during the training days, the Service Provider will provide the participants with a daily one-time lunch and coffee break of two times.
Obligations of Service Provider
The Service Provider should ensure road safety and food safety requirements. The Service Provider must demonstrate the followings:
1. information on availability of vehicles, including their technical specifications;
2. Assorted menu sheets (for catering services);
3. List of previous Customers and recommendations from the indicated Customers.
Location of assignment
The Trainings shall be conducted in bellow mentioned 53 rayon centers: