3. Component C – Financial services to agribusiness.
4. Component D - Project Management.
1. Sub-component B1: Investment and advisory services for agribusiness development
The Sub-component will help develop value chains by partially financing demand-driven investment proposals. The specific activities supported under the sub-component are: (i) providing development support for value chain participants to assist them to establish productive partnerships and prepare sub-project proposals for funding under the Project and (ii) investment support for agribusiness value chains.
Within this component of the project, ACIP facilitates the development of selected value chains through providing investment and technical support to entrepreneurs and farmers in Azerbaijan.   The activities aim to increase the value of marketed output of selected value chains. This will be achieved by raising farm productivity, comprehensively addressing constraints along the value chain and facilitating productive partnerships between value chain participants through value chain sub-projects. A productive partnership is a set formal or informal, mutually beneficial, commercial partnership between participants in a value chain which may include buyers (fresh buyers and processors), farmers and input service providers (seeds and input supplier, machinery services, storage and distribution services, advisory and information services, veterinary services).
Within the PMU, a Value Chain Development Secretariat (VCDS) is responsible for coordinating the project investments for development of agribusiness value chains. At the regional level, VCDS is supported by the Value Chain Assistance Team (VCAT), consisting of five individual consultants. VCAT is mobilizing participants of the selected value chains, facilitating productive partnerships, supporting applicants in the preparation of concept notes (CN) and sub-project proposals (SPP), supervising sub-project implementation and conducting monitoring and evaluation. 20 sub-project Proposals (SPP) have already been approved, while 5 SPPs are currently being prepared. From the approved SPPs, 15 sub-projects (SPs) are currently under implementation.
The objectives of this assignment are  to (i) develop  methodology for cost-benefit and financial and economic analysis of value chain sub-projects; (ii) undertake five cost-benefit and financial and economic analysis for SPs; and (iii) provide technical assistance to the PMU, VCDS and VCAT for the analysis of the remaining SPs with the objective to improve their capacity to do the analysis themselves.
Scope of work
• The Consultant should familiarize him/herself with the project.  S/he should look at the Operational Manual, Project Appraisal Document, and other documents that the PMU considers important.
• The Consultant, together with the PMU (Project Management Unit), VCDS (Value Chain Development Staff) and VCAT (Value Chain Assistance Team) will select 5 VC sub-projects for economic analysis.
• The Consultant should work with the PMU/VCDS/VCAT to collate existing data and collect new data where necessary, in order to establish sound and comparable cost and benefit streams.
• The Consultant should develop a set of methodology to measure the cost stream (NPV) and benefit stream (IRR) for selected value chains.
• To analyze the viability and profitability of the selected value chain, particularly comparing the planned based on the sub-project proposals and actual situation.
• To estimate the economic impact on economic activity in the country/region as well as its competitiveness within the national economy and some measures of external competitiveness to have an idea about export potential of the value chain.
• To identify the risks, opportunities that can affect the economic performance of the value chain.
• The Consultant should work with the PMU/VCDS/VCAT and analyze data, and present the result in a stylized format.
Expected Outcome of the Assignment
The Consultant will furnish a comprehensive value chain analysis report having disaggregated data including following, but not necessarily limited to:
• Detailed analysis of the established value chains with quantitative & qualitative description and the economic values at each level of the chain.
• Value chain mapping of actors, process stages and monetary flows.
• Production and market costs and revenues, value additions and profit margin along the chain including income and employment.
• Risks or opportunities for growth potential, market trends (supply and demand) including cross-border trade (export and import) and competitiveness of established value chains.
Duration of the task
The assignment shall be implemented starting from February 2020 until April 30, 2020. Overall involvement and timeline for all deliverables is considered as 30 working days. Consultant’s financial proposal shall cover remuneration and all possible reimbursable and applicable taxes.  The Client shall not cover no any payment toward the implementation of this assignment.
Qualification and Experience of the Consultant
The local Consultant should have:
• A master or higher degree in economics.
• At least 5 years of experience in value chain, sub sector analysis, good understanding of private sector, rural business development and trade policies including market dynamics.
• proficiency in data analysis and advanced knowledge of Excel
• Expertise in designing and executing high quality documentation in Azerbaijan and English languages.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by fax, or by e-mail) by February 21, 2020.