Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: P122812, Ln 8286Az
Assignment title: Design and development of Animal Identification and Registration System
Reference No (as per Procurement Plan): A3/G-4
The Government of Azerbaijan has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The objective of the assignment is to design and development of fully functioning Animal Identification and Registration System (AIRS).
Animal Identification and Registration System uniquely and permanently identifies each animal in target populations, with animal and holding data stored in a dedicated database together with records of all movements and stays, animal health events, management and production data, and linked to other relevant databases in the country, including Automated Food Safety Information System, e-Agriculture system etc.
The system will strengthen food safety and consumer confidence by enabling tracing of the source of animal products back  to the holding of origin, it will generate denominator-based epidemiological data to inform and monitor animal disease control and prevention strategies, it will produce estimates of animal productivity thereby identifying priorities for animal production extension, it will facilitate international trade (certify exports, trace imports), and assist in administration of the livestock subsidy program.
It is planned initially to populate AIRS with large ruminants (around 2.7 million heads) and afterwards with small ruminants (around 10 million) in order to provide traceability of animal products, serving as the animal health information system with the overall benefits of improving food safety and quality, enabling more effective livestock disease control, and animal identifying strategies for improving livestock production. This database system is the central component of the whole of AIRS.
The Consulting firm will be expected to develop the modules, comprising the full AIRS, i.e. animal identification and registration, animal health, food safety, animal production and quality aspects, registrars and etc:
Expected implementation period of the assignment is 18 months.
New System will be comprised of the following modules: (i) system management module; (ii)Administration and Security Module;(iii) Workflow and Operations Module; (iv) Web Publishing Module, (v) Web Geo Server; (vi) Single Window Module; (vii) Artificial insemination Module; (viii) Animals Tracing Module; (ix) Livestock Products Production Module; (x) Reports Server Subsystem Module; (xi) GİS module; (xii)e-services module.
Furthermore, the system:
• Should provide full traceability of all food animals in Azerbaijan. Each animal must be identified with a unique number. From that identity it must be possible to trace back the entire movement, ownership and health history of the animal to the point of birth or importation. It must also be possible to trace forward any animal or group of animals from an earlier time to the present.
• Record the veterinary information for each animal. This will include details of any notifiable disease occurrence, animal health tests, vaccinations and drug treatments.
• Allow the recording of production information (milk quantity and quality, weight gain and carcass quality) for animals involved in breeding and selection programmers.
• Should provide full traceability of all animal products in Azerbaijan and this information should be sent to the AFSIS system. Tracking of animal products will be one of the key modules for Automated Food Safety Information System (AFSIS), but will be integrated with AIRS for this information exchange. Each batch of animal product must be identified with a unique batch code. From that code it must be possible to trace back the entire history of the batch to the point of local production or importation. It must also be possible to trace forward any batch of animal product from an earlier time to the present.
• Maintain geo-referenced registers of all premises where live animals or their products may be located. This will include farms, common grazing areas, quarantines, markets, abattoirs, animal product stores and retail premises.
• Maintain registers of all natural and legal persons responsible for animals and their products.
Specification of the IT requirements for AIRS
• The System shall be customized and developed on already in use similar off-the shelf software. Legal requirements of Azerbaijan shall be taken into account during customization.
• The latest innovative solutions should be used in the development of the system, meeting the modern technological requirements of the system.
• During the preparation of the system, Server Side Scripting/Coding - Server Side Scripting use shall prevail.
• The AIRS central database shall be developed and maintained on a database server such as Oracle, SQL Server or equivalent.
• Remote users will access the database via web interfaces through personal cabinet hosted at the data Centre. Web applications shall be compatible with the most web browsers to allow users to access to the database, while web services allow exchange of data with other applications such as electronic RFID readers or programs used for management of commercial farms, abattoirs etc.
• Web application shall be accessible from different computer environment as well as mobile devices.
• Web services will be developed to exchange data with other software in a defined XML format. It will be the responsibility of private sector users to develop their software to use the web services provided by AIRS.
The Agency for Agro Credit and Development under the Ministry of Agriculture of  Azerbaijan Republic  now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
1. General Experience of the Applicant
• The interested Applicant (in case of Consortium any of Applicants) must be operational at least in the last 5 years in the software development business area;
• The interested Applicant shall have experience as system and software designer, developer and supplier in the execution of at least two successfully completed similar software development and implementation projects within the last seven years serving at least 1000 users. Applicants should clearly demonstrate the use of internationally recognized software and database developments methods, guidelines, standards and tools for development of large IT system(s). Proposed systems for similar experience should be in active use;
• The interested company must  have experience in developing AIRS systems;  the companies are required to provide client signed letters for every AIRS type project they have undertaken in the last 5-7 years, outlining what the software was used for and to what extent. IT ISO certification or similar quality certificate for the activity of developing IT systems is preferable for IT-dedicated individual experts of the applying company or a partner (in case of consortium or JV) that will undertake IT design/development according to technical proposal.
Successfully completed assignment by the Applicant should be in the following:
• At least one successfully completed assignment with amount not less than 1 (one) mln USD in the animal identification and registration field; In case of a JV this is required from Lead Partner, other Partner(s) should have experience in development of any registration systems with contract amount not less than 500,000 USD. This requirement cannot be meet via sub-consultants.
• At least one (1) successfully or substantially finalized assignment in the field of registration or management software development. This requirement can be meet via any Partner, but not sub-consultants.
• Training organization, provision and evaluation qualifications management. In case of a JV/Consortium this requirement can be meet by any Partner, including sub consultants.
2. Technical capacity of the Applicant
Experience in following fields of specialization:
• project management and quality assurance management following international standards/ methodology or similar for establishment of registration system;