Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project
Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: P122812, Ln 8286Az
Assignment title: Support to establishment of Agricultural Insurance Information System (AIIS)
The Government of Azerbaijan and the World Bank is implementing “Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project” (ACIP) in Azerbaijan. The overall objective of the Project is to facilitate the access of agricultural producers to markets by strengthening sanitary and phyto-sanitary services, enhancing selected value chains and providing financial services to agribusiness enterprises.
The Project is managed by the Agro Credits and Development Agency (ACDA), which is the Ministry of Agriculture’s agency for overseeing international agricultural development projects, primarily through the Project Management Unit (PMU) established within ACDA.
The ACIP (Client) provides support to development of agricultural insurance system in Azerbaijan.  ACIP support to the agricultural insurance system will be focused on (i) supporting the AIF with designing the Agrarian Insurance Mechanisms (AIM) and ensuring access of the staff engaged in designing of the AIM to the international best practices.
Job description and Expected Outcomes
Agricultural Insurance Information System (AIIS)
The AIIS will be established with the objective to automize conclusion of insurance contracts, handling of insurance claims, conduct insurance risk assessment and process of appointment of independent agrarian insurance experts. The process of setting up the AIIS will be done under the direct guidance and support of consultants provided by Turkish State Agrarian Insurance Company – TARSIM.
The AIIS will include the following 11 modules:
• "electronic cabinet" module;
• information/awareness” module for submission of information notice and registration of notifications sent;
• “integration with other systems” module; implementation of integration processes with other information systems and resources via EIS through the module "Integration with other systems";
• “insurance” module for entering the information required to conclude an insurance agreement, automatic drawing up of insurance and reinsurance contracts, making changes to these agreements;
• “assessment and damage control” module for analysis of data, risk assessment, damage control and quantification, determination of insurance premiums, insurance payments and expenses;
• “expert” module for entering risk analysis and insurance event information, appointment of experts for risk analysis and insurance event, implementation of expert processes, expert assessment;
• “finance and payment” module for conducting electronic payments and calculations;
• “reports” module;
• “administration” module;
• “complaint” module to enter the track information on legal issues;
• “process processing” module for managing processes (collecting, processing, storing information)
The objective of the assignment is to support the Agrarian Insurance Fund (The Client) with setting up the Agrarian Insurance Information System. A team of 10 individual consultants will be formed with primary goal of establishing the AIIS. The assignment will be implemented under direct guidance and supervision of TARSIM specialists. The group will consist of team leader and the following specialists: