Assignment Title: Selection of Food Safety Expert
The Government of Azerbaijan has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Agricultural Competitiveness Improvement Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The project consists of four components:
1. Component A – Component A - Support for sanitary and phytosanitary services;
2. Component B - Agri-food value chain development;
3. Component C – Financial services to agribusiness;
4. Component D - project management and implementation.
Proposed assignment will be implemented under Sub-Component B1.
Sub-component B1: Investment and advisory services for agribusiness development
The Sub-component will help develop value chains by partially financing demand-driven investment proposals. The specific activities supported under the sub-component are: (i) providing development support for value chain participants to assist them to establish productive partnerships and prepare sub-project proposals for funding under the Project and (ii) investment support for agribusiness value chains.
Within this component of the project, ACIP facilitates the development of selected value chains through providing investment and technical support to entrepreneurs and farmers in Azerbaijan. The activities aim to increase the value of marketed output of selected value chains. This will be achieved by raising farm productivity, comprehensively addressing constraints along the value chain and facilitating productive partnerships between value chain participants through value chain sub-projects. A productive partnership is a set formal or informal, mutually beneficial, commercial partnership between participants in a value chain which may include buyers (fresh buyers and processors), farmers and input service providers (seeds and input supplier, machinery services, storage and distribution services, advisory and information services, veterinary services).
19 sub-project Proposals (in Samukh, Shamkir, Khachmaz, Jalilabad, Lankaran, Guba, Ismayilli, Oghuz, Salyan, Neftchala, Gazakh, Gabala, Tartar, Goranboy and etc.) have already been approved .
The objectives of this assignment are to (i) develop methodology for analyses of Food Safety in value chain sub-projects; (ii) undertake food Safety analysis for  determining the sanitary and hygienic condition of the enterprise, the application of food safety standards, the status of the management system in relation to product safety; and (iii) provide technical assistance to the PMU, VCDS and VCAT for the analysis of Food Safety aspects with the objective to improve their capacity to do the analysis themselves and etc.
Scope of the work:
• The Consultant should familiarize him/herself with the project.  S/he should look at the Operational Manual, Project Appraisal Document, and other documents that the PMU considers important:
• The Consultant, together with the PMU (Project Management Unit), VCDS (Value Chain Development Staff) and VCAT (Value Chain Assistance Team) shall review VC sub-projects for food Safety analyses;
• The Consultant should work with the PMU/VCDS/VCAT to collate existing data and collect new data where necessary, in order to establish strategy for food safety arrangements;
• The Consultant should develop a set of methodology and in addition the consultant should pay particular attention to the following: