United States Agency for International Development
• United States Agency for International Development
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) was established on November 3, 1961. Headquartered in Washington DC, USA. USAID operates in about 110 countries of the world through 5 regional offices. The organization mainly operates in the fields of poverty reduction, disease reduction, socio-economic development, environment, and cooperation related to global issues. USAID has been operating in the Republic of Azerbaijan since 1992. Due to the 907th amendment to the Freedom Support Act that year, the main activity was limited to humanitarian aid. According to the "Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Joint Financing of Selected American Government Assistance Programs in Azerbaijan" signed on April 7, 2009, USAID is implementing 1 joint project with the Government of Azerbaijan. Also, the private sector acts as a beneficiary of a number of projects implemented by USAID.
Projects implemented by USAID in Azerbaijan: