Until December 31, 2018, the Agrarian Credit and Development Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture granted concessional loans in the amount of 10,983.5 thousand manats to 169 entrepreneurs working in the agricultural sector in 46 districts of the country for the purpose of agricultural development. Of these, 2775.0 thousand manats were spent on cotton growing, 4751.0 thousand manats on animal husbandry, 1840.0 thousand manats on greenhouses, 815.0 thousand manats on horticulture, 115.0 thousand manats on agriculture, 45.0 thousand manats on tobacco processing, 7.5 thousand manats on the purchase of machinery, 60.0 thousand manats on poultry farming, and 250.0 thousand manats on the production of agricultural products. , 20.0 thousand manats were allocated to fisheries, 55.0 thousand manats to beekeeping, 70.0 thousand manats to land reclamation, 20.0 thousand manats to the purchase of seeds and fertilizers, and 160.0 thousand manats to the installation of cold storage. 497 permanent and temporary jobs were opened as a result of granting concessional loans.
Within the framework of the pilot micro-project "Creation of modern family farms for meat and dairy", the 3rd generation growth of Simmental cattle for meat and dairy, which were distributed to farmers on preferential terms in previous years, took place in 2018. Thus, 13 healthy calves were obtained from the animals distributed in Barda region, 5 in Agjabedi region, and 25 in Imishli region. In addition, during the reporting period, a total of 325,000 liters of milk were produced, including 70,000 liters in Agjabedi region, 110,000 liters in Barda region, and 145,000 liters in Imishli region.
30 trainings by national consultants selected by the "Agricultural Competitiveness Strengthening Project" (KTRQGL) jointly implemented by the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the World Bank on comprehensive (integrated) control measures against pest organisms in potato, corn and orchards in order to improve the plant health and phytosanitary system and demonstration fields were inspected. 916 farmers, as well as specialists of relevant scientific research institutes, were involved in the training. Work was carried out, such as the involvement of an expert for conducting trainings dedicated to the comprehensive (integrated) control measures against harmful organisms in the cotton plant, the preparation of a technological map and training module for the cultivation of the cotton plant, as well as the selection of a demonstration field.
An atlas on "quarantine-important pest organisms for the Republic of Azerbaijan" has been prepared and published, which will be widely used by inspectors of the State Phytosanitary Service, specialists of other scientific-research institutes, as well as scientists and students.
In order to improve the plant protection curriculum of the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University (ADAU) in accordance with international standards, with the participation of an international consultant involved in the project, the curriculum programs for bachelor's, master's and scientific degrees in the field of plant health were discussed together with the professors and teachers of the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University. prepared and approved by the relevant order F-601 of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 4, 2018. Thus, in the 2018-2019 academic year, 30 students were admitted to the mentioned specialty. All students of the specialty study on the basis of the state order and receive scholarships from the state budget.
The purchase of equipment for biological and toxic residue determination and weed control laboratories of the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Plant Protection and Technical Plants has been completed.
In the direction of animal health and veterinary services, within the framework of measures to combat brucellosis among large and small animals, the prescribed amount of vaccine was supplied and a nationwide vaccination campaign was carried out, 401,435 cattle and 1,477,350 small cattle were vaccinated in 2018.
In order to determine the prevalence (prevalence) of brucellosis among people, serosurveys were carried out together with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and blood samples were collected from 12,590 people, involving 38 district centers, 190 villages, 4 cities and the capital city of Baku. Collected blood samples were checked with ELISA tests and as a result, brucellosis was detected in 4.3% of the people checked.
As part of the technical assistance provided to the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Zoo engineering of the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, an internationally experienced veterinarian was invited and worked at the faculty in February-May 2018 for the purpose of learning international experience. The invited internationally experienced veterinarian conducted practical exercises for students and teaching staff according to modern standards for 3 months and prepared new presentations for the educational program. In the end, a seminar was held with the participation of the student-teacher staff and veterinary specialists of the districts located around the city of Ganja.
In order to help the final-year students of the zoo engineering and veterinary medicine faculty of the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University (ADAU), the project organized a trip to Baku for them, and during the visit, the students visited the State Veterinary Control Service, the Republic Veterinary Laboratory, the laboratory of the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Veterinary Institute, Animal They were closely acquainted with the activities of veterinary expertise laboratories located in the Care Center and markets.
The experimental farm established in 2017 for the keeping of 20 head of cattle and 4 head of horses under ADAU was expanded in 2018 based on the recommendation of an internationally experienced international doctor involved in the project for the purpose of visual implementation of modern diagnostic and treatment-prophylactic measures on animals. Thus, with the aim of improving the welfare of 30 head of newborn calves, the construction of an additional model farm (farm) has been completed, and the purchase of the planned equipment and supplies has been started.
Activities have been started to create a private veterinary service. Thus, 194 field veterinary station workers of 6 selected pilot regions (Gabala, Oghuz, Sheki, Gakh, Zagatala, and Balakan) were trained. The managers and accountants of 12 regional veterinary departments were also involved in the training. In connection with the privatization, the paperwork (VÖIN and opening of bank accounts) was carried out for the veterinarians working in the field veterinary stations to engage in entrepreneurial activities. In addition, during the first quarter of 2019, it is planned to provide support to veterinarians, such as the purchase of appropriate consumables and supplies.
On May 1, 2018, the 1st Baku international food safety conference called "Healthy food for a healthy future" was held with the support of the Project. At the event, the current state of food safety, future development prospects, as well as current problems in providing the population with healthy food were discussed with the participation of local and international organizations, associations, private companies, as well as state representatives.
The implementation of the sub-project "Dry fruit production value chain in Samukh region" was continued in the direction of creating agribusiness value chains, which is one of the innovative activities of the project. Thus, the sub-project coordinator, 1 international and 2 local experts (agronomists) were involved, and the works related to the purchase of fruit drying equipment were carried out. As a result of the modern cultivation measures, a 38% yield increase and a 40% increase in sales were observed in the "sultani" grape variety produced by 9 farmers participating in the sub-project, compared to the initial situation.
"Building a modern packaging line for vegetable seedling production and export in Shamkir region" value chain sub-project, "Vegetable seed production, processing and packaging for sale in Samukh region" value chain sub-project, "Rice production and processing with modern methods in Lankaran" sub-project project, "honey production and processing by modern method in Khachmaz region" sub-project, "Production of fruit tree seedlings with the application of innovative technologies in Guba region" sub-project were registered by the Ministry of Economy and the implementation of the activities under the contracts was started.
Also, the value chain sub-projects "Production and processing of strawberries using modern methods in Jalilabad region", "Processing and packaging of hazelnuts using modern methods in Gabala region" were approved by the World Bank.
In general, 20 sub-projects of this type are planned to be implemented within the project.
In order to ensure the functionality of the seed cleaning equipment lines purchased for the 4 Regional Experiment Stations of the Agricultural Scientific Research Institute (Jalilabad, Sheki, Zagatala and Tartar), groundhoppers and stabilizers were purchased. Also, in order to increase the work quality of the Grain Quality Laboratory of the Agricultural Scientific Research Institute, the purchase of additional modules for grain quality measuring equipment has been completed.
The implementation of 23 community projects in the North-West, North, Karabakh, Mugan-Salyan and Nakhchivan zones was completed in 2018 under the "Second Rural Investment Project" Additional Financing period (AzKIL-2) jointly financed by the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the World Bank. Among them, 3 drainage canals are cleaned, 7 intra-village roads are repaired, 1 incubator facility is organized, 1 milk collection point is organized, 7 drinking water systems are restored, 2 community improvement works are done, 1 irrigation system is restored and 1 greenhouse is installed.
AzKIL-2 developed an innovative pilot activity to strengthen the economic empowerment of rural women. In the project, the Women's Economic Empowerment Component has been operating as a pilot since March 2018. In total, 12 Women's Development Groups consisting of 151 women have been created in 7 districts (Masally, Aghdam, Lankaran, Ismayilly, Barda, Aghjabadi and Balakan).
To support businesses created by Women's Development Groups, a large group of young people from Masally, Aghdam, Lankaran, Ismayilly and Balakan regions received a 12-day training in September 2018 on the initial business development and management program to become Community Business Promoters. Together with AzKIL staff, they will create business incubators in five districts, which will provide women's development groups with business establishment, development, management and expansion services in villages. They will help women's groups develop profitable proposals and help them access funding sources and markets.
Women's Development Groups, which have just started to operate, have created collective enterprises with their own internal resources and by taking place from municipalities in a short period of time and are successfully managing them. So, currently, 2 women's groups have started the Sweets House and Cafe business, 1 women's group has started the business of carpet weaving and sweets production/selling, 2 women's groups have started the sewing workshop business, and 2 women's groups have started the tandoor and baking business.
In 2018, within the framework of the "Comprehensive Development of Rural Areas Project" financed by the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and the Islamic Development Bank, a contractor carrying out repair and restoration works on intra-farm irrigation systems in the project areas, 303 in 17 SIB territories. 0 km of underground canals were cleared of bushes, 118.8 km of existing and new concrete-lined canals were built (restored) and 4.4 km of closed pipe network was installed, 143.6 km of drainage network was restored, 981 new hydrotechnical facilities were built. As a result of the performed works, the supply of irrigation water in 36,006 hectares belonging to 13,644 households in 71 villages was improved.
Within the framework of the Agricultural productivity and profitability increasing component of the project, in 2018 artificial insemination was carried out among 1389 cattle in 1111 farms in 82 villages by 20 artificial insemination technicians in the project regions (Yevlakh, Aghdash, Sheki, Oghuz), as a result of previous artificial insemination measures. 69 calves were obtained in Yevlakh district, 249 in Aghdash district, 291 in Sheki district, 89 in Oghuz district (698 in total).
In addition, 6 doctors in 3 veterinary stations covering the mountainous areas of the project carried out treatment and preventive measures against diseases in 607 family farms in 88 mountainous villages and provided veterinary services to 3,976 cattle, 32,269 small-horned cattle, 19 other animals and 59,493 birds.
An international consultant on animal husbandry was involved in the Republican Artificial Insemination Center (RSMM) located in Goygol district, and in 2018 familiarization and promotion seminars were held with the participation of farmers and representatives of the large livestock complex in Masally, Goygol, Goychay and Khachmaz districts with the participation of the international consultant. 533 people from 4 regions (35 of them women) farmers, family farm owners, representatives of large animal husbandry complexes, representatives of production and processing enterprises, specialists of agricultural departments, artificial insemination and veterinary experts and representatives of the district community participated in the seminars. The questions of the participants were answered at the seminars, the purchase, storage, packaging, delivery, etc. of high-yielding seeds were discussed. explained, 20 bags containing training materials were provided.
At the same time, machines and equipment purchased at the expense of the project were demonstrated in the yard of the State Agrarian Development Centers (SAID), in a mobile laboratory equipped with equipment (FIAT DUCATO brand car), the mobility of seeds obtained from breeding bulls was visually demonstrated under a microscope, and artificial insemination specialists were equipped with seeds.
Within the framework of cooperation with the Research Institute of Fruit and Tea Cultivation of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the sub-component "Increasing productivity and profitability in crop production", scientific-practical seminars and field demonstrations were organized by the Institute on separate topics related to fruit growing, 373 people, 128 of whom were women. the farmer was involved. In addition, 84 trainings on various subjects were held in the villages of Guba, Gakh, Zagatala, Balakan, Goychay and Sheki regions, and 3288 farmers (937 of whom were women) participated in the trainings.
Courses were organized for the training of young personnel, training-seminars were held, 1 person was trained in Germany for 3 months, 3 people were in Turkey, and 1 person was in Spain.
In total, in 2018, 39.15 ha of orchards were planted by the Institute, 9.0 ha of nursery area was planted, 20 ha of gardens were repaired, 20 ha of trees were cleared of old trees, 18 ha of the modern drip irrigation system was established, 62 ha of Pruning and other agrotechnical measures were carried out in the orchard, and 42.3 ha of pomegranate orchards were restored. In addition, renovation of the administrative office building, fencing of the area, establishment of a training center, construction of a collection garden and agrotechnical cultivation works were carried out in this direction. A social survey was conducted among 1100 respondents in 14 villages of Guba, Zagatala and Goychay regions and economic analyzes were conducted. 2 books and 2 booklets were printed and distributed to farm managers.